News > Diocese of the UOC

 

Ukrainian Orthodox Church

 

Ukrainian Orthodox Church (UOC, generally in the literature - the Ukrainian Orthodox Church (Moscow Patriarchate), the UOC-MP) - the only one recognized by other Orthodox churches, local Orthodox church structure in Ukraine, a self-governing church in the Moscow Patriarchate, "with the rights of broad autonomy."

Nowadays, the Ukrainian Orthodox Church has 45 dioceses.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   list of dioceses

1. Kyiv Metropolis
2. Alexandria and Svetlovodsk Diocese
3. Berdyansk and Primorskaya Diocese
4. Belotserkovskaya and Boguslavskaya Diocese
5. Vinnitsa and Mogilev-Podolsk diocese
6. Vladimir-Volyn and Kovel Diocese
7. Gorlovskaya and Slavianskaya diocese
8. Dzhankojskaya and Razdolnenskaya Diocese
9. Dniprodzerzhynsk and Tsarichansk Diocese
10. Dnipropetrovsk and Pavlogradskaya Metropolis
11. Donetsk and Mariupol metropolitan
12. Zhytomyr and Novograd-Volyn metropolitan
13. Zaporozhye and Melitopol Diocese
14. Ivano-Frankivsk and Kolomyia Diocese
15. Kamenetz-Podolsk and Gorodoksk diocese
16. Kirovohrad and Novomirgorod Diocese
17. Konotop and Gluhov Diocese
18. Kremenchug and Lubny Diocese
19. Krivoi Rog and Nikopol Diocese
20. Luhansk and Alchevsk Metropolis
21. Lutsk and Volyn Diocese
22. Lvov and Galich Diocese
23. Mukachevo and Uzhgorod Diocese
24. Nezhin and Priluksky Diocese
25. Nikolaevs and Voznesenks Diocese
26. Novokohovska and Genichesk Diocese
27. Ovrych and Korosten Diocese
28. Odessa and Ismail Metropolis
29. Poltava and Mirgorod Diocese
30. Rovno and Ostrog Diocese
31. Sarnen and Polessia Diocese
32. Severodonetsk and Starobelsk Diocese
33. Simferopol and Crimea Diocese
34. Symi and Ahtyrsk Diocese
35. Ternopol and Kremenets Diocese
36. Tylchinsk and Bratslav Diocese
37. Yman and Zvenigorod Diocese
38. Kharkov and Bogodyhov Mitropolis
39. Kherson and Tavria Diocese
40. Khmelnitsk and Starokonstantinovsk Diocese
41. Khyst and Vinogradov Diocese
42. Cherkassy and Kanev Diocese
43. Chernigov and Novograd-Seversk Diocese
44. Chernovchi and Bykovina Diocese
45. Shepetovka and Slavyta Diocese

 

 


 

What format of religious education for children is needed according to your oppinion?

Loading...

Today

Tuesday June 25, 2019 / June 12, 2019

2nd Week after Pentecost. Tone eight.
Apostles' (Peter & Paul) Fast. Food with Oil

Venerable Onuphrius the Great (400). Venerable Peter of Mt. Athos (734). Opening of the relics (1650) of St. Anna of Kashin (1338). Venerable Arsenius, abbot of Konevits (1447). Venerable Onuphrius, abbot of Malsk (Pskov) (1492). Venerables Bassian and Jonah, monks, of Petroma (Solovki) (1561). Venerables Onuphrius and Auxentius, monks, of Vologda (1521). Venerable Stephen of Komel, abbot of Ozersk Monastery, Vologda (1542). Venerables John, Andrew, Heraclemon, and Theophilus, hermits of Egypt (4th c.). St. John the Soldier of Egypt (6th-7th c.). Venerable Onuphrius, abbot of Katrom Monastery (Vologda) (16th c.). St. Julian of Dagouta at Constantinople (Greek). New Martyrs Onuphrius, bishop (1938), and with him: Anthony, Barsanuphius and Joseph (1937), and bishop Alexander Kharkovsky. St. Olympius, bishop and confessor who suffered in Thrace (4th c.). St. Timothy the Hermit of Egypt (4th c.). St. Cunera, virgin-martyr of Rhenen (451) (Neth.). Venerable John (Tornike) of Mt. Athos (998) (Georgia). Finding of the relics (1672) of St. John of Moscow, fool-for-Christ (1589). Synaxis of All Saints of St. Onuphrius Monastery at Jablechna (Poland). Miracle-working icons of the Theotokos (14th c.) and St. Onuphrius (14th c.) at St. Onuphrius Monastery (Poland).
Монастыри и храмы УПЦ Десятинный монастырь